Quantcast
[…] At first glance, California’s policy of redress for “Armenian Genocide victims” appears to take on an international dispute already settled by the U.S. federal government’s foreign affairs power.

However, upon closer inspection, California’s insurance policy does not impart an international agenda. First, the law does not seek to hold Turkey liable for any genocide. Section 354.4 simply defines an “Armenian Genocide victim” as “any person of Armenian or other ancestry living in the Ottoman Empire during the period of 1915 to 1923, inclusive, who died, was deported, or escaped to avoid persecution during that period.”[9] This definition does not impute Turkey for the Armenian plight. The statue utilizes the term “Armenian Genocide victim” only to focus attention on a specific class of citizen. Second, the law does not aim to settle legal claims abroad. Section 354.4 specifically defines an insurer as “an insurance provider doing business in the state, or whose contacts in the state satisfy the constitutional requirements for jurisdiction” that sold insurance coverage in Europe or Asia between 1875 and 1923. Thus, the law only subjects to lawsuit the insurance companies operating within California state boundaries.